Committees
Home > About Us > Committees

1) Olympic Games Selection Committee and Appeal Panel

1.1) Olympic Games Selection Committee

Chairperson: Mr. Ronnie M. C. WONG

1.2) Olympic Games Appeal Panel

Chairperson: Mr. Timothy T. T. FOK

Core duties:
To handle the appeal and selection of Hong Kong, China Delegation to Olympic Games and related multi-sports Games

Attachment : Formation of the Hong Kong, China Delegation taking part in the international multi-sports Games.

 

2) Asian Games Selection Committee and Appeal Panel

2.1) Asian Games Selection Committee

Chairperson: Mr. Ronnie M. C. WONG

2.2) Asian Games Appeal Panel


Chairperson: Mr. Timothy T. T. FOK

Core duties:
To handle the appeal and selection of Hong Kong, China Delegation to Asian Games and related multi-sports Games.

Attachment : Formation of the Hong Kong, China Delegation taking part in the international multi-sports Games

 

3) Strategic Management Committee

Chairperson: Mr. Timothy T. T. FOK
Vice-Chairperson: Mr. Ronnie M. C. WONG

Core duties:
1. To formulate the overall management plan in the formation of various committees / sub-committees; and
2. To formulate medium and long term plan of the Federation in sports development and other related areas.

 

4) Finance Committee

Chairperson: Mr. Timothy T. T. FOK
Vice-Chairperson: Mr. Derrick L. W. WONG

Core duties:
1. To prepare budgeting for capital expenditure of the Federation and other affiliated companies;
2. To review overall budget from the Governmental bodies and sponsors annually; and
3. To formulate overall strategic plan of the Federation investment for the approval of the Council Members.

 

5) Administration & Personnel Committee

Chairperson: Mr. Ronnie M. C. WONG
Vice-Chairperson: Mr. Derrick L. W. WONG

Core duties:
1. To formulate overall strategic plan in the administration and personnel management of the Federation; and
2. To recommend suitable staff members of the Federation to local and overseas courses / seminars as staff training.

 

6) Membership Affairs Committee

Chairperson: Mr. Karl C. KWOK
Vice-Chairperson: Mr. Ronnie M. C. WONG

Core duties:
1. To formulate overall strategic plan for the Federation’s membership system;
2. To check and vet on a half-yearly basis the in-coming correspondence of membership applications or membership upgrading;
3. To deal with any infringements of the Federation Constitution, IOC Code of Conduct, etc. and to reconcile or arbitrate in any differences which may arise between National Sports Associations or groups; and
4. To formulate the overall management plan in granting the Incentive Awards to the National Sports Associations affiliated to the Federation by establishing an ad-hoc sub-committee.

 

7) Hong Kong Olympic Academy

Chairperson: Prof. Frank H. K. FU
Vice-Chairperson: Ms. Vivien C. C. LAU
Director of Studies: Mr. Kenny K. W. CHOW

Core duties:
1. To formulate overall strategic plan in organizing the Olympic courses and education courses in Hong Kong;
2. To maintain contact with the Education Bureau for the promotion of Olympism; and
3. To assess and nominate the candidates of Hong Kong NOC to attend the appropriate courses organized by IOC and other related sports organizations.

 

8) Public Relations and Corporate Communication Committee

Chairperson: Ms. Vivien C. C. LAU
Vice-Chairperson: Mr. Kenneth K. K. FOK

Core duties:
1. To formulate overall strategic plan for the Federation’s sponsorship and publicity programme;
2. To formulate overall strategic plan on public relations matters including relationship with the Government, corporate partners and the community;
3. To monitor the publishing of the Federation’s Annual Report; and
4. To maintain contact with Hong Kong Sports Press Association and all other local media.

8.1) Editorial Board of Hong Kong Olympic Voice

Convenor: Prof. LEUNG Mee Lee

Core duties:
1. To decide the content of Hong Kong Olympic Voice (HKOV) for each issue; and
2. To select suitable content provided by the National Sports Associations / Federation offices to be included in HKOV.

 

9) Women and Sports Committee

Chairperson: Ms. Vivien C. C. LAU
Vice-Chairperson: Prof. LEUNG Mee Lee

Core duties:
To formulate overall strategic plan in arousing public interest for women to participate in sport.

 

10) Youth Committee

Chairperson: Mr. Kenneth K. K. FOK
Vice-Chairperson: Mr. Herman S. M. HU

Core duties:
To formulate the overall strategic plan in arousing public interest for youth to participate in sport.

 

11) Athletes Committee

Chairperson: (to be elected)
Vice-Chairperson: (to be elected)

Core duties:
1. To formulate overall strategic plan in promoting the welfare of Hong Kong athletes;
2. To represent the rights and interests of athletes and to make related recommendations, including the appointment of arbitrators to the International Council of Arbitration for Sport (ICAS);
3. To reach and communicate with athletes and their entourage on a peer-to-peer basis collecting feedback and new ideas from the field of play; and
4. To engage actively with initiatives and projects that protect and support clean athletes on and off the field of play.

 

12) Hong Kong Sports Stars Awards Organizing Committee

Chairperson: Ms. Vivien C. C. LAU
Vice-Chairperson: Mr. Tony K. L. YUE

Core duties:
1. To formulate the annual plan for the Hong Kong Sports Stars Awards (HKSSA);
2. To vet the nominations provided by the National Sports Associations; and
3. To oversee the actual implementation of the awards presentation.

12.1) Hong Kong Sports Stars Awards Judging Panel

Convenor: Mr. PUI Kwan Kay

Core duties:
To decide the results of HKSSA according to the rules and regulations.

 

13) Festival of Sport Organizing Committee

Chairperson: Mr. Karl C. KWOK
Vice-Chairperson: Mr. TONG Wai Lun

Core duties:
1. To formulate the annual plan in organizing the Festival of Sport;
2. To decide on the allocation of funding to all applicant National Sports Associations; and
3. To oversee the actual implementation of the festival events.

 

14) Olympic Day Organizing Committee

Chairperson: Mr. Tony K. L. YUE
Vice-Chairperson: Mr. PUI Kwan Kay

Core duties:
1. To formulate the annual plan in organizing the Olympic Day (including Olympic Day Run and Outreach Programme); and
2. To oversee the actual implementation of the Olympic Day events.

 

15) Hong Kong Athletes Career and Education Programme Committee

Chairperson: Mr. Ronnie M.C. WONG
Vice-Chairperson: Prof. LEUNG Mee Lee

Core duties:
1. To understand the genuine needs of elite athletes on education, career and life skills, in particular, for the period upon their retirement;
2. To improve the content of the Hong Kong Athletes Career and Education Programme to prepare elite athletes for their post-athletic options upon retirement; and
3. To build up networks of partners / suppliers for successful implementation of the programme, including the post-secondary institutions, language course providers and corporate partners.

 

16) SF&OC Sports Legacy Company Limited

16.1) Board of Directors

Director & Chairperson: Mr. Timothy T. T. FOK
Director & Secretary: Mr. Ronnie M. C. WONG
Director & Treasurer: Mr. Derrick L. W. WONG

Core duties:
1. To oversee the management and execution of the Sports Legacy Scheme;
2. To explore possibility of having new sponsors for the sustainability of the Scheme; and
3. To oversee the networks established among all stakeholders including schools, retired athlete coaches and sponsors leading to the functioning of the Scheme

16.2) Executive Committee

Core duties:
1. To ensure the smooth running of the Sports Legacy Scheme; and
2. To report to the Board of Directors and Sponsors the progress of the Sports Legacy Scheme.

 

17) Hong Kong Anti-Doping Committee

Chairperson: Prof. Frank H.K. FU

Core duties:
1. To implement the Anti-Doping Programme in Hong Kong; and
2. To oversee the evolution and improvement of anti-doping policy and rules applicable to the Federation and Hong Kong Anti-Doping Committee (HKADC).

17.1) Therapeutic Use Exemption Panel

Chairperson: Dr. TSE Tak Fu

Core duties:
1. To receive Therapeutic Use Exemption (TUE) application from national athletes of Hong Kong; and
2. To grant TUE, as appropriate, in accordance to the latest guideline provided by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA).

17.2) Doping Control Panel

Chairperson: Dr. Simon S. M. YEUNG

Core duties:
1. To conduct results management on Adverse Analytical Finding and other potential Anti-Doping Rule Violations (ADRV) (including but not limited to initial review, follow-up investigations, notification after initial review, etc.); and
2. To conduct provisional hearings and impose suspensions if appropriate.

 

18) Hong Kong Anti-Doping Disciplinary Panel

Chairperson: Mr. Anthony ROGERS
Vice-Chairpersons: Ms. Emba W. M. LEUNG and Mr. Rudy S. F. CHUNG

Core duties:
1. To conduct hearing after receiving notification of possible anti-doping rule violations from the Doping Control Panel of HKADC; and
2. To receive notification from other anti-doping organizations (e.g. WADA, International Federations, and organizing committee of major sport events) and to respond by recognizing and respecting the finding, provided that it is consistent with the World Anti-Doping Code.

 

19) Hong Kong Anti-Doping Appeal Panel

Chairperson: Mr. Simon S. M. LAU
Vice-Chairpersons: Mr. Patrick C. Y. WONG and Ms. Julianne P. DOE

Core duties:
1. To hear and determine all issues arising from any matter which is appealed to it pursuant to the anti-doping rules of the Federation and HKADC in accordance with the latest guideline provided by WADA and
2. To report to the Council of the Federation on all handled cases.

 

20) Management Company of Olympic House Limited

20.1) Board of Directors

Director & Chairperson: Mr. Timothy T. T. FOK
Director & Secretary: Mr. Ronnie M. C. WONG
Director & Treasurer: Mr. Derrick L. W. WONG

Core duties:
1. To formulate overall strategic plan to operate, manage and maintain the Olympic House as a prestigious building for the promotion and administration of sports in Hong Kong;
2. To work closely with the Government in providing office space, meeting facilities and other ancillary facilities for National Sports Associations; and
3. To work closely with National Sports Associations, sports-related organizations and institutions or organizations in the promotion of sports education and environment-friendly measures.

20.2) Management Committee

Chairperson: Mr. Ronnie M.C. WONG
Vice-Chairperson: Mr. Herman S. M. HU

Core duties:
1. To advise the Management Company of Olympic House Limited (MCOHL) on the daily operation policies of Olympic House;
2. To advise MCOHL on the proper spending of Government subvention in the operation of Olympic House; and
3. To make available the facilities and services of Olympic House for use by the public.

 

21) Venues and Facilities Development Advisory Panel

Chairperson: Dr. T. Brian STEVENSON
Vice-Chairpersons: Dr. Peter C. SMITH and Mr. Kenneth K. K. FOK

Core duties:
1. To keep close liaison with the Government on the development of sports infrastructure and facilities in the territories;
2. To consult officials of the Federation and NSAs the development and implementation of sports infrastructure and facilities in the territories;
3. To provide progress reports to the Council at its regular Council Meetings; and
4. To review Government’s work on the implementation of sports infrastructure and facilities related projects and give comments deemed appropriate in the interest of the Federation and National Sports Associations.

 

22) Federation Corporatization Working Group

Chairperson: Mr. Ronnie M. C. WONG

Core duties:
1. To study various possibilities for the corporatization of the Federation; and
2. To put up recommendations to the Elected Officers and the Committees concerned for the formulation of an Action Plan with timeline to the Council.